+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Paper Space Templates and Set-ups

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    1) Which of the crypically-named Templates in AutoCAD LT 2013 for MAC would provide me with an A1 Portrait sheet layout?

    2)Is anyone else having issues whereby they can enter metric measures, but the display in Model Space is something else (either coordinate or imperial), and in Paper Space, View Port Windows is only in Imperial Scaling rather than simple 1:200 format? Is there anyway to get CAD to DISPLAY in metric?

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Paper Space Templates and Set-ups

    I've just started with AutoCADLT 2013 and can't figure out which of the LAYOUT TEMPLATES equates to a A1 sheet, with Portrait orientation and Metric Scaling (of viewports).

    Which of the ideosyncratic names would give me that paper space?


    If one does not exist, is there a way to create my own layout in this version of AutoCAD

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PPCmatt View Post
    1) Which of the crypically-named Templates in AutoCAD LT 2013 for MAC would provide me with an A1 Portrait sheet layout?

    2)Is anyone else having issues whereby they can enter metric measures, but the display in Model Space is something else (either coordinate or imperial), and in Paper Space, View Port Windows is only in Imperial Scaling rather than simple 1:200 format? Is there anyway to get CAD to DISPLAY in metric?
    Welcome to the forum.

    I have never used LT, nor (much as I love Macs) done cad on a MAC.
    In the full version of Autocad on PC, there is a commandline command -DWGUNITS which is very good for clarifying the units used in your drawing data base.
    Press F2 to show your commandline history as you use it, because you want to be able to see about 8 or 10 lines at once, to better understand the options.
    It sounds like you are working on an IMPERIAL template, and perhaps would prefer a METRIC template.
    Metric template names end with ISO. The default templates in Autocad are Imperial.

    It is generally a good idea to start a new thread for each question you might have, as the title of this thread has very little to do with
    the questions which you are hoping to get answered.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Welcome to the forum.

    I have never used LT.
    In the full version of Autocad on PC, there is a commandline command -DWGUNITS which is very good for clarifying the units used in your drawing data base, additionally you can reset them here, just follow the prompts.
    Press F2 to show your commandline history as you use it, because you want to be able to see about 8 or 10 lines at once, to better understand the options.

    Metric template names end with ISO or METRIC. The default templates in Autocad are Imperial.

    The image shows you a choice of 2 metric A1 templates,
    the difference between them being the type of plotstyles for which they
    have been designed.

    If when selecting your template from the SELECT TEMPLATE DIALOG, you click on the little arrow to the right of the OPEN button, in the lower right corner,
    you can start with a blank METRIC or IMPERIAL template (from scratch).
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,683

    Default

    EDIT: I came back and stuck this in after I found something that I didn't think AutoCad LT had, even after using it for the last 4 years. I guess I never needed to look for them.

    Holey Cr*p. I just found them. They are named Tutorial-march.dwt(metric architectural) and Tutorial-mmfg.dwt(metric manufacturing). Both of these come with A1 layouts complete with sample title blocks.

    Where the heck were they before? Maybe I really never looked before since I have always had a design center full of anything I needed. Sorry if I got anybody goin' down the wrong road.

    Now you can read what I wrote about setting up a raw template as an ISO A1 drawing. It's more fun to do it yourself anyway. (OOC thread where are you when we need you.)
    END OF EDIT.

    You'll be looking for a template named AcadltISO.dwt.

    The template doesn't force your paper size, you do. You can have several different layout sizes in the same drawing.

    While you are in drawing1.dwg type qnew in the command field, hit enter and then select the Metric template button, or click the metric check box on the pop up window. Do a Save As mymetricA1.dwg or something you like. DO NOT save the template drawing as the original name after you have made changes in it. It is the factory default template and you WILL need it later.

    You can close drawing1.dwg if you like, now too.

    A1 is an ISO metric paper size. You set that in your layout manager.

    Click on a layout tab to activate, (or go into) the layout. Then, right click the tab. Select page setup manager from the resulting menu. Click the Modify button. Now you are in the page set up dialog. Select your Printer/Plotter first. Now when you click the Paper Size menu button on the dialog, you will see all the paper size options the selected printer/plotter can handle. Pick the one you need. The ISO A1 is usually about the sixth one down from the top of the list. If you don't have a plotter handy select the dwg to pdf.pc3 plotter. You can set up pretty much any paper size to a pdf, and then change your printer/plotter later.

    Now, you can either draw a border and title block on your layout or insert one there as a block from the design center by navigating to another drawing that already has one set up for use.

    You can also change your printer/plotter, paper, and some other stuff, from the Plot dialog and have the option to Apply To Layout from there.
    Last edited by Dana W; 28th Oct 2012 at 03:45 am.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,683

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    Welcome to the forum.

    I have never used LT.
    In the full version of Autocad on PC, there is a commandline command -DWGUNITS which is very good for clarifying the units used in your drawing data base, additionally you can reset them here, just follow the prompts.
    Press F2 to show your commandline history as you use it, because you want to be able to see about 8 or 10 lines at once, to better understand the options.

    Metric template names end with ISO or METRIC. The default templates in Autocad are Imperial.

    The image shows you a choice of 2 metric A1 templates,
    the difference between them being the type of plotstyles for which they
    have been designed.

    If when selecting your template from the SELECT TEMPLATE DIALOG, you click on the little arrow to the right of the OPEN button, in the lower right corner,
    you can start with a blank METRIC or IMPERIAL template (from scratch).
    I am not sure LT comes with fully set up templates. I can't find any in mine. All I have are the default blank ones. No sample title blocks and borders either. Glad I remembered to save some of that stuff from all the trial versions I have tested over the years.

    EDIT: Holey Cr*p. I just found them. They are named Tutorial-march.dwt(metric architectural) and Tutorial-mmfg.dwt(metric manufacturing). Where the heck were they before? Maybe I really never looked before since I have always had a design center full of anything I needed. Sorry if I got anybody goin' down the wrong road. I am going back and put this in my first post before the OP reads it in the morning.
    Last edited by Dana W; 28th Oct 2012 at 03:40 am.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,099

    Default

    You can use "scalelistedit" to add as many scales and which ever format you like.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  8. #8
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dipali View Post
    You can use "scalelistedit" to add as many scales and which ever format you like.
    You certainly can add any additional scales to your Scale List, but you will not be able to change the
    drawing data base units there. If you click, for instance IMPERIAL, on your DEFAULT SCALE LIST on the
    USER PREFERENCES tab in your options, and the template upon which it is drawn is METRIC?
    It won't accept that input, although it looks like it does. If you then click back into the DEFAULT SCALE LIST
    you will see that it is still METRIC, and the only way I know to change that midstream is with the -DWGUNITS
    command as previously described.
    Although DIMSTYLES can display your choice of output, as adjusted in the MODIFY DIMSTYLE dialog,
    and ALTERNATE UNITS dimensions.
    I am talking about the actual DATABASE units. So that when you choose to set your units to meters,
    and enter a distance of 1, the resulting line is 1 meter long.

    I bet that you are happy to have the forum during your prescribed rest period, to keep yourself entertained.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 24th Nov 2012 at 04:35 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Welcome to the CADTutor!!

    I added the posts from the other thread to this one to avoid confusion.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Found the solution

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Had exactly the same issue here, also on Autocad LT 2013.

    1) Use the command scalelistedit
    2) Click reset on the right hand side of the box that appears
    3) Choose Metric or imperial

    Thats it.

Similar Threads

  1. Bring Paper Space object through Viewport into Model Space
    By karenreeves in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2011, 08:58 pm
  2. Acad 2010 - Text size changes in model space behave as if in paper space.
    By Trickinitup in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2011, 03:44 am
  3. 2011 AutoCAD - Setting my LTSCALE in Paper Space as the same it is in Model Space
    By Rage221677 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2010, 07:31 pm
  4. AcadPViewport2 - Deleting items in model space that aren't seen inside paper space
    By lovemy65stang in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2009, 05:26 am
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2007, 10:20 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts