+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What is the sequence you use if you just type the commands and enter the bearings at the command line, could you do that and copy the command history, and post that here.

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Vision's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    I review plats for the City of Springfield, and am now doing a LOT of drafting of older subdivisions and partitions.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Springfield, OR
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tuns View Post
    I don't think your missing anything if it works. I was just asking because it didn't look like anything I've seen before.
    I couldn't agree more. Enjoy the weekend!

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default This Works.....Running C3D 'BD and others from LISP+SCRIPT

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    LISP:

    (defun c:lbd ()
    (setq pt (getpoint "\n Start point: "))
    (command "script" "u:\\scripts\\line-bd.scr")
    )

    My Line-bd Script:
    line
    !pt
    'BD

    I am putting all of my functions in one file and the scripts in on folder.
    Easier to track.....ENJOY!

Similar Threads

  1. Layiso settings option doesn't show on command line
    By walterplinge in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2013, 12:40 pm
  2. Script Not working with autoscript, but works when I paste direct into command line
    By callvey in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2013, 05:55 pm
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2012, 03:48 pm
  4. line doesn't drawn "bylayer"
    By salmonrose in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th Nov 2009, 12:26 am
  5. Change layers on command line (writing a script)
    By big_al_from_wigan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2007, 02:12 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts