+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 49 of 49
  1. #41
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad2762 View Post
    15+ years ago I was creating custom menu pull downs for out team, using Autoexec.bat, creating script files etc but since being very unwell about 3 years ago I now find it harder to consentrate on this type of thing, I have no problem turing by drawing out day after day but do now struggle a bit with this type of thing.
    So somewhere in the script file you got a listing of files in a directory displaced to your screen, then the script paused for your input (file name) after which it continued to open the file?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #42
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    If I'm not mistaken, the macro will wait for the LISP to finish before continuing about it's own business. I can't see a batch file working that way because it's pretty much a macro. I don't think it can open a specific folder like that in AutoCAD. ReMark's option seems like it would probably be the best solution. You can also add that folder to your favorites then whenever you start the IMAGEATTACH command you just click favorites and it's right there.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  3. #43
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    This may work as you need it to, you will have to create a file in that folder called "test.jpg" which the macro inserts then deletes, it then repeats the IMAGE command and stops at the prompt to attach a file, when you press enter it opens up the dialogue box looking at the last folder that was used. (issuing the enter from within the macro makes it also try to insert the last used image)
    Code:
    ^C^C^C-image;a;"M:/DATA/AERIAL_PHOTOS/2012/84235/RGB_10cm_1km_Jpeg/test.jpg";10,10;1;0;erase;l;;-image;

  4. #44
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,901

    Default

    I think I know what you want and I am about do it for my work place we have PDF maps (read image also) which are external service authority maps continuously updated, what we will have is a simplified city map with grid map co-ords as text shown just zoom to approx the street required pick the grid text and the correct pdf is automatically inserted at correct scale at the grid co-ords.

    I did this years ago and using a lisp is so easy as you read the value in this case of the required image file and like all the macros posted just make it work, it had a multi layer multi map menu a poor mans GIS. Does your images have geo referencing using a JGW as this can be included via a separate lisp that scales and moves the image to real world co-ords.

    Thinking out the square you can have separate dwg file that pops opens to pick the correct image grid but the image is inserted in the current drawing.

    It will be a few days though before I can do it. Is this what your after.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #45
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    This may work as you need it to, you will have to create a file in that folder called "test.jpg" which the macro inserts then deletes, it then repeats the IMAGE command and stops at the prompt to attach a file, when you press enter it opens up the dialogue box looking at the last folder that was used. (issuing the enter from within the macro makes it also try to insert the last used image)
    Code:
    ^C^C^C-image;a;"M:/DATA/AERIAL_PHOTOS/2012/84235/RGB_10cm_1km_Jpeg/test.jpg";10,10;1;0;erase;l;;-image;
    Thanks Steven, looked liked it could work but no luck, below is a copy from the command window.
    Command: -image
    Enter image option [?/Detach/Path/Reload/Unload/Attach] <Attach>: a
    Enter image file name to attach:
    "M:/DATA/AERIAL_PHOTOS/2012/84235/RGB_10cm_1km_Jpeg/test.jpg"
    Image not found.
    Enter image file name to attach: 10,10
    Image not found.
    Enter image file name to attach: 1
    Image not found.
    Enter image file name to attach: 0
    Image not found.
    Enter image file name to attach: erase
    Image not found.
    Enter image file name to attach: l
    Image not found.
    Enter image file name to attach:
    Invalid or unsupported image file.
    Enter image file name to attach: -image
    Image not found.
    Enter image file name to attach:

  6. #46
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    Did you create an image file called "test.jpg"

    EDIT -- I even tried this on the network here at work and it works without problems

  7. #47
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    Did you create an image file called "test.jpg"

    EDIT -- I even tried this on the network here at work and it works without problems
    Yes I did create the test.jpg

  8. #48
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi All I'm trying to do is cut out the time it takes to manually browse to the folder on our network where our Aerial Photograpy JPEGS are stored by using the AutoCad CUI and have a custom pull down menu that takes me straight to the folder called RGB_10cm_1km_Jpeg_Tiles

  9. #49
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This seems to work though using the Design Centre, needs a little tweaking though.
    (command "._adcnavigate" "M:/DATA/AERIAL_PHOTOS/2012/84235/RGB_10cm_1km_Jpeg_Tiles")

Similar Threads

  1. SELECT in macro won't stay selected!!!! How to hide Macro in command line aswell?
    By jamesfear in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2012, 02:23 am
  2. help needed C3D
    By matt sad in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2011, 12:29 pm
  3. Help needed please
    By Corner Post in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2007, 06:57 am
  4. some help needed
    By Rebbeca in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Nov 2006, 06:27 pm
  5. 3d Solid Rotation VBA Macro Needed
    By handyandy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2006, 10:52 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts