+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default Autocad Solids import problem with Revit

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone - been a long time since I was on here

    I've created a solid model using Autocad 2014 which has multiple solid entities that I want to export to Revit 2014 as individual entities.

    When I import it into Revit 2014 however the drawing comes in as a single item, and if I right click the bounding box and try to either partial or full explode it, it completely disappears.

    Is there any way of getting the entities changed from Autocad to Revit so I can add BIM information to each separate entity within Revit?

    Thanks in advance for any advice and a big "Hello" to anyone that remembers me

    Spacepig

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    What you are trying to do is not recommended practice. Revit does not like imported CAD stuff. You would be much better off creating new objects in Revit. Any families that we (the company I work for) get from external sources are fully examined and imported CAD entities are stripped from them before being used in a project. I am currently converting our entire detail library to native Revit objects. These are 2D drawings and I simplify them as much as possible before I import them. Any solids that I come across in the CAD files, I delete before importing and recreate in Revit.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi Rob

    Yes - I completely agree - however we have in excess of 50000 solids in the completed model - don't really fancy trying to re-create all them in Revit! - is there a work-around to do what I want to do?

    Many thanks

    Peter

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    There is, but I've never done it. You said that after exploding, everything disappears.

    Do you get any messages from Revit?

    Have you checked visibility settings, different views, etc.?

    Can you post a small portion of the file that exhibits the same behavior?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,038

    Default

    I'll back Rob that he is 100% on the money with his advice.

    Quote Originally Posted by Spacepig62 View Post
    Yes - I completely agree - however we have in excess of 50000 solids in the completed model - don't really fancy trying to re-create all them in Revit! - is there a work-around to do what I want to do?
    What's the motivation behind using Revit? Is the demand coming from another source, or are you creating existing AutoCAD content that you/your company has built through the years? I can tell you first hand that importing 50,000 will take longer and have practically zero functionality than simply recreating 50,000 solids in Revit. Not only that, you can't do anything with an imported DWG file, and if you explode any imported Solid then you still have to jump through hoops to make it parametric and apply parameters.

    Based on your two posts, here's my assessment:
    • If an outside source is demanding a Revit model, then give them a true Revit model. If I asked for a DWG file, last thing I want is something drawn in Microsoft Paint and imported into AutoCAD as a JPG. That would be a fair comparison.
    • If you are attempting to recreate your own existing content in Revit, then do so from scratch.

    Hope this helps!
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I can't remember how to upload images or the dwg, however if I create a drawing in Autocad with 3 solids (say a pyramic, a box and a sphere), save it and then go to revit / open system template / import cad to bring in the drawing, then I get the 3 elements as a single entity hence the bounding box if I hover over any of them....when I try a partial or full explode I get a warning saying "Import contained 3D data or points which can't be exploded. Only 2D data was exploded.

    If you can tell me how to post bmps or dwg I can upload what I'm seeing

    Thanks again folks

    Peter

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,038

    Default

    No need to upload anything. If you're importing DWG files into Revit, you're doing it all wrong to begin with. Re-read my list above.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I'm well aware of the "proper" way to do it - I'm trying to find a way around an issue we have at the moment with people who know Revit better than I do - please refer to MY question and answer if there is a way to do it or not please

  9. #9
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spacepig62 View Post
    I'm well aware of the "proper" way to do it - I'm trying to find a way around an issue we have at the moment with people who know Revit better than I do - please refer to MY question and answer if there is a way to do it or not please
    My apologies in advance if I have struck a nerve. That was not my intention.

    My full intention, as a seasoned Revit user who has been through all the growing pains, is to give it to you "straight" - as most people would want it. I (or any experienced Revit user) will not promote any instruction on exploding DWG files in the Revit platform. Autodesk themselves have admitted that it's only a matter of when you will have a corrupt Revit model from this procedure, and the tool is there as a very last and only resort, or a temporary and sacrificial way of transitioning geometry from one platform to another.

    The tool is there, use it as you wish: but be aware of the consequences that will follow.

    - Tannar
    Last edited by tzframpton; 24th Jan 2014 at 08:25 pm.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    On a simpler level from a not so seasoned user, 2D solids give you the same message. That is why I don't import them. Dimensions don't import so well either, so I explode them (he, he, he) and delete the solids that were once arrowheads before importing. Think of it as trying to convert an image to a .dwg in AutoCAD. It can be done but the results are always too messed up to fix. The simpler the entities the better the result in Revit and vice versa.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem after import from CATIA to Autocad
    By Skyuro in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2014, 08:59 pm
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th May 2013, 08:53 pm
  3. Progecad convert into solids, so then import into blender
    By lenoxmo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2011, 02:53 am
  4. Import AutocAD 3DFACE into Revit
    By David Bethel in forum Revit General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2011, 08:29 pm
  5. import solidworks to revit
    By FIFTHTEXAS in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2008, 02:50 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts