+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 59
  1. #11
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dan_m View Post
    Actually it's just the standard acadiso.dwt template file .....
    As you gain experience - I would start by creating your own custom template with everything exactly as you want it.
    -dwgunits
    dimstyle
    layers
    linetypes
    linethickness
    colors
    sheet sizes
    borders
    titleblocks
    plotstyles
    Set it once and forget it. Drawings always come out right - to your standards.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I must be incredibly dense but I can't get it to work. Here's precisely the steps I take:

    1.) launch Autocad 12
    2.) open a fresh acadiso.dwt template file
    3.) define a paper setup for layout1, paper set to 8½x11 landscape
    4.) run -DWGUBITS command line (readout is below)
    d.) draw a line .2 units long in model space
    e.) set the viewport scale to 1:1 in layout1 and observe my line

    ...and again the line draws incorrectly. I repeated the whole process this time
    answering Y to Include objects in Paper Space? but again no luck.. do you
    notice any mistakes in what I've done?


    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Command: -DWGUNITS

    Drawing units:
    1. Inches
    2. Feet
    3. Millimeters
    4. Centimeters
    5. Decimeters
    6. Meters
    Unit for length <3>: 6

    Drawing unit display formats:
    1. Scientific
    2. Decimal
    Linear display format <2>: 2

    Linear display precision <4>: 4

    Scale objects from other drawings upon insert? [Yes/No] <Yes>: y

    Match INSUNITS to drawing units? [Yes/No] <Yes>: y


    ** WARNING: you have changed the unit for this drawing database. **
    ** All new objects will be drawn according to the new unit, but **
    ** existing objects will not change size unless you specifically **
    ** ask to have automatic scaling occur. **

    Scale objects in current drawing to reflect change in units? [Yes/No] <Yes>: y

    Include objects in Paper Space? [Yes/No] <Yes>: n
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    As you gain experience - I would start by creating your own custom template with everything exactly as you want it.
    I've already done some of that, it's a fun process really, right now I'm still in the process of learning ACad. My present goal is to predict how the program will behave in certain fundamental situations, all of its idiosyncrasies I can (hopefully) learn over time

  4. #14
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,675

    Default

    It's because the line was originally drawn at 2 mm. This is what happens.

    Change units to meters using -dwgunits >> Units are changed to meters, and since the line was drawn at 2 units, it remains 2 units long.

    Automatically scale objects to the new units >> The line once again becomes 2 mm long because Autocad thinks you want it to be how you originally drew it, which is 2 mm.
    It was scaled back to it's original size because that is what the Automatic scale function is intended to do.

    You have to scale your line back up to 2 meters, factor = 1000, or redraw it at 2 units long.

    If you had drawn a car at 4 units long, and then discovered you were working in mm instead of the intended meters, you certainly would want your car to be 4000 mm (4 m) long instead of 4 mm, so the Automatic scale step should have been answered with a No.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #15
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    It's because the line was originally drawn at 2 mm. This is what happens.
    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    It's because the line was originally drawn at 2 mm. This is what happens.
    I drew the line after I reset the units to meters using -DWGUNITS, read my post no. 12

    sorry with the confusion with steps d and e, they should read 5 and 6

  6. #16
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Attach your *.dwg file here.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  7. #17
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,675

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dan_m View Post
    I drew the line after I reset the units to meters using -DWGUNITS, read my post no. 12

    sorry with the confusion with steps d and e, they should read 5 and 6
    Well, you've changed tactics since the first time. That first experience is the one I was referring to.

    You will have to attach the drawing so we can stop guessing. Start at the Go Advanced button below the posting window then click on the paperclip icon after you have commented, and follow the prompts to browse for, and load your drawing.

    I suspect you may be confusing Plot Scale with Viewport scale. Plot scale is (almost) always 1:1 (in other words, one letter size paper = one letter size paper) unless you have to force your layout onto a different size paper temporarily.

    In paperspace, you can only choose mm or inches for paperspace units since even that largest commonly used paper is less than a meter long.

    In the viewport, you set your scale to what you need, not in the page layout. Select the viewport. Open Properties. Unlock Display, change the Annotation scale and the Standard Scale to the scale you wish to use, even if you are not using annotative dimensions. The standard Scale may change automatically when the annotative scale is changed.

    Let's see, 0.2 meters is 200 millimeters. That should fit a letter size plot at 1:1 and go about 80% of the way across the paper.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  8. #18
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Let's see, 0.2 meters is 200 millimeters. That should fit a letter size plot at 1:1 and go about 80% of the way across the paper.

    if you do every step I mentioned in post no.12, is that what you get?? I'm only doing 5 or 6 operations from a virgin acadiso.dwt template file, this is not an elaborate dwg file (!)

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    May I ask why you are drawing in metric units but specifying paper in imperial units (8 1/2x11)?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    May I ask why you are drawing in metric units but specifying paper in imperial units (8 1/2x11)?
    I tried another printer configured for a A4 sheet this time around... same problem happens

    I was hoping to do some drawing using units other than mms or inches as my drawing units but I guess I'll stick to mms and inches and simply adapt, the other parts of the program are working wonderfully though, overall I can't complain

Similar Threads

  1. scales, scales, scales problem
    By Aardenon in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2014, 08:47 am
  2. DIM/MULTILEADER overall scales/plot scales
    By Sengna in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2013, 10:38 am
  3. From feet to meters
    By kililio in forum Revit General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2013, 07:30 am
  4. Custom Layout scales not working
    By JamFam in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2012, 12:18 am
  5. Drawing scales & viewport scales
    By manhattan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2008, 08:53 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts