+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie DRAFTOLOGIST's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6

    Laughing Is there any Command for isolating selected layers PERMANENTLY in VP ONLY?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys

    I have a dwg. with lot of Layers. I want to view only a couple of layers in the viewport.

    The method I use is - LAYFRZ/VPLAYER all the OTHER layers.

    So just wondering if there is a command through which I select couple of required layers and freeze all other layers, except those selected layers, at one go in viewport.

    or - there is an quicker alternate method/ procedure for doing it.

    NOTE: I cant use LAYISO coz it freezes all the other layers in MODEL space as well.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    If I had to do that, I would:

    1.) Freeze the layers that need to be visible. (I know, bear with me.)

    2.) Click on the VP Freeze layer in the layer manager, grouping the layers that are frozen together for easy selection. Select the layers that are VP frozen using shift select and thaw those layers. It is very important to make sure you keep these layers selected.

    3.) In the right click menu select "Invert Selection".

    4.) VP freeze the selected layers.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie DRAFTOLOGIST's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks Rob

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Landscape
    warbirt's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    38

    Default

    If there are multiple times when you need the same layers on or off look into LAYER STATES MANAGER.

    Much easier way of controlling layers particularly if you use the same layers across multiple drawings or you need to set up viewports with the same layer states multiple times.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, I'm gonna give a shot answering this. This method worked for me, it's a little less convoluted than above, imo. Basically, the LayerIsolate command has within it the ability to VPfreeze all layers that haven't been selected.


    Double-Click into the Viewport you're working with.
    LAYISO Enter
    Enter again to access Settings
    O for off, enter
    Then it'll ask you <VPfreeze><Off>, so type V and enter.
    Then select the layers you DO want to see in the viewport and click Enter.

    I believe that all the non-selected layers will be viewport-frozen.
    BTW I've rearranged my Layer Manager to have the VPfreeze column right next to the normal Layer freeze column, makes it very easy to see what's going on without having to scroll.

Similar Threads

  1. Isolating vertices
    By samifox in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2013, 12:33 pm
  2. how to launch macros then layers in autocad is selected
    By Robke in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th May 2013, 05:20 am
  3. creating dxf file from selected layers
    By mpozauko in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2010, 11:38 pm
  4. Toggle Selected Layers/Objects?
    By etotheo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2008, 08:53 pm
  5. Isolating layers
    By Archi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2005, 05:00 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts