+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    laqa's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    14

    Default Trying to create a detail in my drawing.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I looked for a way to create a detail and arrived to Layout tab, Crate View, and Detail. But at Create View, Detail is dimmed, non clickable. Can someone help? Thanks, Luis.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Just curious. Your profile says AutoCAD 2002. What program are you actually using?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    laqa's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    14

    Default It is Autocad 2014

    Sorry for not updating profile.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    What layer is the detail on?

    Can you attach a copy of the drawing to your next post so we may take a look at it ourselves?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    laqa's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks for the reply, it will be a day or two before I do that, because I had to format my machine and it's in the process of installing Windows, etc. I only have access to this Linux laptop that does not have Autocad installed. By the way, is there a way to use Autocad on a Linux machine? Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    I believe there is a way to run AutoCAD on a Linux machine but I can't tell you exactly how that is done because I haven't used my Linux based computer in quite some time. I think there is at least one forum member who should be able to assist you however.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    laqa's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    14

    Question Here goes my drawing.

    Thanks for the help. I am trying do show a detail of the cuts in the slab at the left and right sides. Forma_das_Placas.dwg is the current view, and I cannot highlight the Detail button at Layout/Create View. Thanks again.
    Attached Files

  8. #8
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    That drawing is not a 3D drawing with solids so that command will not work. In layout create a viewport with MVIEW command, then go into that viewport and zoom in to the area you want, apply a scale, and lock the viewport.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    laqa's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I went to layout, selected the detail as you said, but could not follow the following instructions. I found this: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...iew-in-Autocad but was unable to follow as well. Thanks, Luis.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Brazil?

    Was this supposed to be a metric drawing? It appears you used the acad.dwt drawing template file which uses decimal inches as its default.

    What scale did you have in mind for your detail of the cuts (notches) in the slab? Aren't they basically mirror images of each other?



    Layout1
    Viewport (in blue) on layer Vports.
    Viewport scale: 1:2

    What size paper were you planning to print your detail on?
    Attached Images
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Precise detail box in a drawing
    By alijahed in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2014, 09:42 pm
  2. How to create a detail view in Autocad?
    By zmarcoz in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2012, 01:32 pm
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2010, 09:05 pm
  4. Can autocad automatically create detail views?
    By ammobake in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2nd Jul 2009, 07:39 pm
  5. Level of detail in a drawing
    By asptamer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th May 2006, 04:19 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts