+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default Group Filter name limitation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to define a group filter in AC2015
    Original name upon creating is Group Filter1.
    When I try to change the name it gives following error message in command line
    -Layer Layer filter not found
    and in a box it says
    Unable to modify layers while another command is active
    The name I want to put is GF1. Although it appears as the name in filter tree but gave the above errors.

    I drag few layers inside this filter but I can't access what is inside the filter
    Attached Images
    Lenovo G510
    AMD Radeon Garphics
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4000M CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
    Installed memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    System type 64-bit OS, x64-based processor

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    Unable to modify layers while another command is active
    This is your cue. Exit the command and then create the filter.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    This is your cue. Exit the command and then create the filter.
    Dear Rob
    Thanks for your prompt reply.
    As soon as I click the group filter icon on the top-left corner of the layer properties manager, the above-mentioned error message appears in command line. Even before I try to rename it. That is:
    -LAYER Invalid layer filter name.

    When I try to click the folder the next error box appears.
    Lenovo G510
    AMD Radeon Garphics
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4000M CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
    Installed memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    System type 64-bit OS, x64-based processor

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    AutoCAD is telling you that you have an active command (-Layer, look at your command line). Exit the command and then create the layer filter.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    AutoCAD is telling you that you have an active command (-Layer, look at your command line). Exit the command and then create the layer filter.
    It doesn't help

    I am aware of this issue.
    I exit the command line using esc key but it doesn't help at all.
    It is same upon clicking the icon to make a new group filter.
    Lenovo G510
    AMD Radeon Garphics
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4000M CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
    Installed memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    System type 64-bit OS, x64-based processor

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    AutoCAD and your images are saying otherwise. The command line shows the -layer command as being acitve.

    How are you bringing up the Layer Properties Manager pallet?

    When you have the layer pallet open, click into the drawing area and hit escape. Bring the focus back to the layer pallet and you should be good to go.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post

    How are you bringing up the Layer Properties Manager pallet?
    By clicking the layer properties icon in the ribbon.

    when the -layer command appears in the command line. What does it mean exactly?
    It means I am going to define a new layer?
    It means I am going to define a group filter or a property layer? This is very confusing for me.

    Is there any place to change the settings for layers?
    Lenovo G510
    AMD Radeon Garphics
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4000M CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
    Installed memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    System type 64-bit OS, x64-based processor

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    -layer is the command line version of the Layer Properties Manager.

    This is what I get on my command line when I hit the button on the ribbon. You can see that after opening the pallet, it cancels the command.
    Attached Images
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    By clicking the layer properties icon in the ribbon.

    when the -layer command appears in the command line. What does it mean exactly?
    It means I am going to define a new layer?
    It means I am going to define a group filter or a property layer? This is very confusing for me.

    Is there any place to change the settings for layers?
    http://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/20...C-F61D2E16532F
    LAYERDLGMODE (System Variable)

    SHARE
    LIKE (0)
    Controls whether the legacy or the current Layer Properties Manager is opened.

    Type: Integer
    Saved in: Registry
    Initial value: 1
    The LAYER command can use either the CLASSICLAYER or the LAYERPALETTE command.
    0
    The LAYER command uses the legacy modal Layer Properties Manager. You must dismiss it to continue working.
    1
    The LAYER command uses the current modeless Layer Properties Manager. It can remain open as you work.

  10. #10
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by tombu View Post
    http://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/20...C-F61D2E16532F
    LAYERDLGMODE (System Variable)

    SHARE
    LIKE (0)
    Controls whether the legacy or the current Layer Properties Manager is opened.

    Type: Integer
    Saved in: Registry
    Initial value: 1
    The LAYER command can use either the CLASSICLAYER or the LAYERPALETTE command.
    0
    The LAYER command uses the legacy modal Layer Properties Manager. You must dismiss it to continue working.
    1
    The LAYER command uses the current modeless Layer Properties Manager. It can remain open as you work.

    Dear Tombu

    Thanks for your comments.

    Changing LAYERDLGMODE to zero solved my problem.
    Now I can create group filter with no problem.

    Although I don't find the cause of the problem, but it is solved.

    Thanks for your help.
    Lenovo G510
    AMD Radeon Garphics
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4000M CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
    Installed memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    System type 64-bit OS, x64-based processor

Similar Threads

  1. New Group Filter (Layer Manager)
    By B-Grif in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2015, 03:52 pm
  2. How to move layers from ALL to a new GROUP Filter?
    By Faouweb in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th May 2013, 12:40 pm
  3. Layer Filter/Group lisp routine?
    By asteffy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2012, 03:38 am
  4. layer group filter
    By pmxcad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2011, 12:31 pm
  5. group filter visibility?
    By swazi.71 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2008, 05:36 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts