PDA

View Full Version : Very frustrated with trying to save a dwg as a dxf.



Treehugger
15th Feb 2012, 09:42 pm
I have an architects drawing that was sent to me as a DWG and I am trying to save it as a R12 DXF for uploading to a pocketGIS application on a PDA.
When I try to save the file I get an pop up message that reads "This drawing contains custom objects that are not supported in previous versions. These objects cannot be saved to a previous version etc. etc." When I close this message the drawing saves anyway. However when I try to open it as a DXF in Autocad 2010 I get the following error message "Unloadable shape/text file
Invalid or incomplete DXF input -- drawing discarded." and needless to say I am unable to load it on the PDA.
Can anybody please help me work around this so I have a usable DXF?
Any help greatly appreciated but please be gentle as my CAD skills are truly limited!

Thanks

tzframpton
15th Feb 2012, 09:47 pm
Try to Export instead, if that's available in AutoCAD 2007.

Treehugger
15th Feb 2012, 10:00 pm
I am using AutoCAD 2010 and although it gives you the option to export the file it does not have a dxf option.

tzframpton
15th Feb 2012, 10:24 pm
Try exporting to the earliest possible DWG file. Then try a Save As to DXF.

You are using the DXFOUT command, correct?

bill_borec
15th Feb 2012, 10:24 pm
I think you have to use DXFOUT.

You probably will have to 'dumb-down' all of your fonts to simplex before dxfout-ing. Version R12 is OLD SCHOOL. Think simple thoughts.

When you get the 'warning message' you will select whatever option means "do it anyway, computer", not cancel. (I don't remember what the options are off-hand.)

SLW210
15th Feb 2012, 10:24 pm
Try -exporttoautocad (note the - in front).

Jack_O'neill
15th Feb 2012, 10:37 pm
You'll have to dumb down the fonts as the others suggested especially if you are going to the R12 DOS version. R12 for windows supported true type fonts after a fashion, but it didn't do it very well. If you've used any mleaders, they will have to be changed to leaders. Explode any dynamic blocks, as they will not be supported either. There's more stuff to change, but I can't recall it right off the top of my head. A lot of the drawing objects in use today are not backward compatible.

Treehugger
15th Feb 2012, 10:39 pm
Thanks for all your responses!
No matter whether I try to save it as a earlier version DWG first or directly using dxf out I get the same message
http://i1115.photobucket.com/albums/k541/farinaceous1/Autocad2010message.jpg
The message does not give you any clickable options other than cancel and I dont know which option to use and how to carry it out!

Jack_O'neill
15th Feb 2012, 10:43 pm
I can't recall if R12 had mtext or not...don't think it did. If not you'll have to change all your mtext to dtext too. My suggestion is make a copy of one of the drawings you want to use,save it down and see what disappears.

SLW210
15th Feb 2012, 10:49 pm
Try -exporttoautocad (note the - in front).

What happened when you tried this?

myself123
16th Feb 2012, 08:01 pm
I remember changing .dxf into .dwg without any issues.

Not tried changing it back the other way.

Simple method I tried (using older versions), was just to change the extension - right click and rename the .dwg bit to .dxf

Let me know... 8)

bill_borec
16th Feb 2012, 08:32 pm
Myself, that won't work...just changing the file extension will not result in an operable file...you can't change a .doc to a .pdf just by changing the file extension. You need to convert it to the new file format. In this case, there is a conversion to take place. The drawing needs to be simplified to make it backward compatible (e.g. MTEXT, dynamic blocks, TTF, etc.).

ReMark
16th Feb 2012, 09:11 pm
Object enablers? What other program(AutoCAD vertical) provided content used in this drawing?

Jack_O'neill
16th Feb 2012, 09:42 pm
Myself, that won't work...just changing the file extension will not result in an operable file...you can't change a .doc to a .pdf just by changing the file extension. You need to convert it to the new file format. In this case, there is a conversion to take place. The drawing needs to be simplified to make it backward compatible (e.g. MTEXT, dynamic blocks, TTF, etc.).

That that is correct. Renaming only works for a .bak file that was created by Autocad. If you need to recover a damaged or lost drawing, you can look for a file with the same name with the .bak extension, change it a .dwg extension and Autocad will open the file. You can not simply change a dwg to dxf...they are two completely different file formats. The dxf is an ascii (or sometimes binary) format that can be used by other cad and graphics programs to exchange files before others had emulated the dwg format.

Murph_map
17th Feb 2012, 01:03 am
Download TruView from Autodesk (http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/index?id=6703438&siteID=123112)and save it, then DXF out.

Treehugger
17th Feb 2012, 05:29 pm
Try -exporttoautocad (note the - in front).

I get the same error message if I try this.

Jack_O'neill
17th Feb 2012, 05:33 pm
Download TruView from Autodesk (http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/index?id=6703438&siteID=123112)and save it, then DXF out.

That works, but not any better than using Autocad. It's the same saveas engine. If you have the new drawing objects discussed earlier in the drawing, Trueview won't convert them any better than Autocad will.

SLW210
17th Feb 2012, 05:54 pm
Can you post the .dwg file?

eldon
17th Feb 2012, 06:20 pm
Have you tried AECOBJEXPLODE before trying to save as DXF?

Treehugger
17th Feb 2012, 07:22 pm
You'll have to dumb down the fonts as the others suggested especially if you are going to the R12 DOS version. R12 for windows supported true type fonts after a fashion, but it didn't do it very well. If you've used any mleaders, they will have to be changed to leaders. Explode any dynamic blocks, as they will not be supported either. There's more stuff to change, but I can't recall it right off the top of my head. A lot of the drawing objects in use today are not backward compatible.

Hmmm. yeah I am not sure where to start with this. I dont know how to do this stuff...........sorry.
Thanks for the response though.

SLW210
17th Feb 2012, 07:23 pm
See THIS (http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2011/ENU/filesACR/WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4b64.htm)

I get "Unknown command "AECOBJEXPLODE". Press F1 for help."

Treehugger
17th Feb 2012, 07:47 pm
Have you tried AECOBJEXPLODE before trying to save as DXF?

"Unknown command "AECOBJEXPLODE". Press F1 for help."

Treehugger
17th Feb 2012, 07:53 pm
Can you post the .dwg file?

I could email it to you if I had an email address for you. If that's any good?

eldon
17th Feb 2012, 08:51 pm
I get "Unknown command "AECOBJEXPLODE". Press F1 for help."

Perhaps that is what the architect should have used before sending the drawing :shock:

SLW210
17th Feb 2012, 09:10 pm
Can you upload the file to dropbox?

Treehugger
17th Feb 2012, 10:24 pm
Sorry for my ignorance but how do I do that?

SLW210
17th Feb 2012, 10:26 pm
Go to www.dropbox (http://www.dropbox) and upload the drawing, then post the link here.

SLW210
17th Feb 2012, 10:28 pm
Post as AutoCAD 2000 version, I will be home for the weekend soon and only have 2000 at home.

Treehugger
18th Feb 2012, 12:32 am
OK thanks for your help.
Here goes: dropbox file (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/62842951/TREEHUGGER1_1.dwg)
I have another drawing but I am unable to save it as a 2000 version without the aforementioned error message popping up!
The package I am trying to install the R12 dxf version on is PocketGIS (http://www.pocket.co.uk/) (just in case you are interested!

Thanks for your time it is greatly appreciated.

Organic
18th Feb 2012, 01:58 am
OK thanks for your help.
Here goes: dropbox file (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/62842951/TREEHUGGER1_1.dwg)
I have another drawing but I am unable to save it as a 2000 version without the aforementioned error message popping up!
The package I am trying to install the R12 dxf version on is PocketGIS (http://www.pocket.co.uk/) (just in case you are interested!

Thanks for your time it is greatly appreciated.

Download doesn't work in Firefox for me.

Have you tried (making a copy of) and the just exploding the heck out of everything?

Jack_O'neill
18th Feb 2012, 04:27 am
When I tried to open that file, it pops up the shx dialog box because geocomp.shx wasn't on my system. If I hit cancel, it opens the drawing. If I create the dxf at this point, I get the same error message you reported in your original post.

You will need to go here: http://www.geocomp.com.au/support/ and download that geocomp.shx shape file. Put it in your Autocad fonts folder, then create your dxf file. Should solve your problem. Worked on my system.

Zipped file attached.

Jack_O'neill
18th Feb 2012, 04:35 am
Download doesn't work in Firefox for me.

Have you tried (making a copy of) and the just exploding the heck out of everything?

Paste the link into the "open" dialog box in autocad, it will work that way.

Jack_O'neill
18th Feb 2012, 04:39 am
When you get to the geocomp page in my previous post this is the link you'll need to get the download:
33055

Treehugger
18th Feb 2012, 04:28 pm
Wow thanks Jack!
Could you look into this one (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/62842951/Treehugger2.dwg) too please?
Thank you.

Jack_O'neill
18th Feb 2012, 04:55 pm
Wow thanks Jack!
Could you look into this one (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/62842951/Treehugger2.dwg) too please?
Thank you.

When I try to open this one, it says "drawing file not valid". Which version of Autocad are you using? I'm on 2010.

edit--Trueview won't open this one either. Something wrong with the file.

Treehugger
18th Feb 2012, 06:12 pm
I'm on 2010 also. I will try again.

Treehugger
18th Feb 2012, 06:16 pm
Try this time please (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/62842951/Treehugger_2.dwg)

SLW210
18th Feb 2012, 06:35 pm
The last doesn't open for me on 2000i.

Tell the architect sending the files to learn how to etransmit or to send you the files as DXF.

Cad64
18th Feb 2012, 06:45 pm
It opened for me on 2010.

Jack_O'neill
18th Feb 2012, 08:14 pm
It opened for me on 2010.

hmmm....maybe my machine was mad because I was making it work on saturday. I'll try again when I get back home. In the mean time, if you're getting the same messages, or the same type of messages, you'll have to find the missing shape/font/whatever.

Treehugger
18th Feb 2012, 10:56 pm
I think its Markers.shx. but where do I find this?

Jack_O'neill
19th Feb 2012, 01:01 am
If google can't find it, it don't exist. That's how I found the other one. apparently those are custom linetypes or something besides just fonts. I have my system set to substitute simplex.shx for any missing fonts, but it couldn't sub for markers.shx.

As it happened, I as also missing these fonts (clipped from the command line):

Opening an AutoCAD 2010 format file.
Substituting [simplex.shx] for [c:\acadr13\com\FONTS\ARCHQUIK.shx].
Substituting [simplex.shx] for [C:\Program Files\AutoCAD
R14\FONTS\Archquik.shx].
Substituting [simplex.shx] for [c:\acadr13\com\FONTS\ARCHQUIK.shx].
Substituting [simplex.shx] for [Gill Sans MT].
Substituting [simplex.shx] for [c:\acadr13\com\FONTS\ARCHQUIK.shx].
Substituting [simplex.shx] for [c:\acadr13\com\FONTS\ARCHQUIK.shx].
Substituting [simplex.shx] for [ARCHQUIK.SHX].
Substituting [simplex.shx] for [Gill Sans MT].
Substituting [simplex.shx] for [Gill Sans MT].

Jack_O'neill
19th Feb 2012, 01:11 am
I don't know if it's the same thing or not, but did find a link to a file that our very own Tannar Frampton had put up on this very site that as one called "marker.shx" I would have no way to know if it's the same thing or not, but if someone else does, you could always use that one and rename it as "markers. shx". If it were my project, I'd get hold of who ever sent you the original drawing and ask them for it just to be sure.

This file could solve a lot of shape file problems: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?39712-762-SHX-AutoCAD-Fonts

Jack_O'neill
19th Feb 2012, 01:15 am
It opened for me on 2010.

I still can't open the first one that we talked about before, but the second worked ok. Dunno what's up with that.

Treehugger
20th Feb 2012, 01:00 pm
Thank you all for your assistance, especially you Jack.
I will go back to the architect and request the missing file as this will be the easiest solution.

Thanks

Treehugger
20th Feb 2012, 07:28 pm
Now that we have managed to save the first drawing to DXF. I cannot upload it to pocket GIS until everything is exploded.
Can anyone tell me how to achieve this please?

Treehugger
20th Feb 2012, 11:03 pm
Now that we have managed to save the first drawing to DXF. I cannot upload it to pocket GIS until all objects are exploded.
Can anyone tell me how to achieve this please?
I have tried selecting everything in the drawing and clicking explode and this is what I get:
Opening a Release 12 DXF file.
Regenerating model.
AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
Command: COMMANDLINE
Command: DRAWINGRECOVERY
Command:
Command:
Command: _ai_selall Selecting objects...done.
Command:
Command:
Command: _explode 20647 found
20647 were not able to be exploded.

bill_borec
20th Feb 2012, 11:11 pm
What 'types' of objects were selected (as listed by ACAD properties)? Were they all lines, text, etc. ('simple' objects)? or were there some other, more complex objects (dynamic blocks, MTEXT)? What are the specs that the pocket GIS is looking for?

Jack_O'neill
21st Feb 2012, 03:26 am
You are quite welcome Treehugger, happy to help.

I saw your other thread, and I don't know what to do about that problem. I don't know anything about that Pocket GIS thing or why it can't use the dxf you created.

Treehugger
21st Feb 2012, 11:03 am
Hi bill
Here (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/62842951/TREEHUGGER1_1.dxf) is a copy of the drawing. All I know is that the drawing has to be a R12 DXF with all objects exploded in order for it to load in the Pocket GIS package.

eldon
21st Feb 2012, 12:21 pm
Try this file. I took your file and used a lisp on it to delete the reference to the Geocomp.shx file.

Or possibly you could copy the Geocomp.shx file to the PocketGIS.

eldon
21st Feb 2012, 03:14 pm
Another solution that I found, is that when you come to save as a DXF, find the option where you can select objects only. :D

Treehugger
21st Feb 2012, 04:49 pm
Still will not allow me to explode all objects. But thanks for trying!

eldon
21st Feb 2012, 05:13 pm
I can't imagine what you are trying to do, because that file contained entities only - lines, circles, arcs and text. There was nothing left to explode :shock:

Treehugger
21st Feb 2012, 05:19 pm
Hmmm. Thanks. Well I don't know why it wont load into Pocket GIS.
I'll have to contact the Pocket GIS people!

Thanks

eldon
21st Feb 2012, 05:45 pm
Looking more closely at the drawing, there are some features which I think are unusual.

For example, the contour lines are made up of individual lines 0.3 long :shock:

Look at the tree canopies. They are polylines made up of very short lengths.

There are 20779 entities in the drawing. My survey drawings are much less. Perhaps your pocket machine is being overloaded. I think you will have to contact the Pocket people, give them your file and see how they would do it, and then let us all know.

Treehugger
22nd Feb 2012, 01:21 pm
Cheers. I will look into it.

Treehugger
22nd Feb 2012, 02:17 pm
I spoke to the resellers of Pocket GIS and sent them a copy of the drawing.
They used a free CAD package to open the drawing, explode all the objects and save as a R12 dxf file. They were then able to load it.
I asked them to send me the file to see if I could do it. It uploaded fine to my own Pocket GIS package. So out of curiosity I opened it in AutoCAD 2010 and then did a SAVE AS and renamed the file and chose AUTOCAD R12/L2 DXF from the "files of type" drop down box. I noticed that the file size had increased from around 3MB to 5MB! The file would not load to Pocket GIS. So it would appear that it is AutoCAD that is creating the problem.

Any ideas?

Treehugger
22nd Feb 2012, 04:16 pm
This is a follow up thread to: Very frustrated with trying to save a dwg as a dxf.
AutoCAD appears to be corrupting the file somehow
I spoke to the resellers of Pocket GIS and sent them a copy of the drawing.
They used a free CAD package to open the drawing, explode all the objects and save as a R12 dxf file. They were then able to load it.
I asked them to send me the file to see if I could do it. It uploaded fine to my own Pocket GIS package. So out of curiosity I opened it in AutoCAD 2010 and then did a SAVE AS and renamed the file and chose AUTOCAD R12/L2 DXF from the "files of type" drop down box. I noticed that the file size had increased from around 3MB to 5MB! The file would not load to Pocket GIS. So it would appear that it is AutoCAD that is creating the problem.

Any ideas?

Treehugger
22nd Feb 2012, 04:50 pm
The GIS package I am trying to load the file into cannot handle objects so they have to be exploded. It would appear that AutoCAD will not allow me to explode the tree canopies and text in the drawing (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/62842951/TREEHUGGER1_1.dxf). Is there any way around this?

eldon
22nd Feb 2012, 05:30 pm
In my previous reply, I had obviously missed out exploded the nine tree canopies, which I managed to do this time. I am puzzled about exploding the text, because it is then no longer text.

Perhaps PocketGIS should state that their machines can only handle lines.

However, if you go to your Express Tools, you will be able to explode the text.

Then explode all the exploded text, because they are exploded into polylines :shock:

I am afraid that I can't post your file back, because it increases the size too much, even when zipped.

Treehugger
22nd Feb 2012, 05:54 pm
Sorry the text was just my own line of thinking (it appears to be simplified in the dxf drawing I received back from the reseller). Can I simplify it easily? How do you explode the canopies?

Thanks

eldon
22nd Feb 2012, 05:58 pm
I just used the command Explode, then windowed everything when choosing objects, and it found 9 things to explode (and 20000 objects it could not explode).

I am surprised that your explode did not work :?

Murph_map
23rd Feb 2012, 01:01 am
Is there a reason you have to use Pocket GIS? Can you use a ESRI shp file with it instead of DXF? It's been a few years since I used Pocket GIS or tinkered with it but if I recall I had better luck with an image of my maps. BMPOUT then load into it sort of worked better other than file size boated the disc space in the pocket GIS.

Jack_O'neill
23rd Feb 2012, 03:44 am
I spoke to the resellers of Pocket GIS and sent them a copy of the drawing.
They used a free CAD package to open the drawing, explode all the objects and save as a R12 dxf file. They were then able to load it.
I asked them to send me the file to see if I could do it. It uploaded fine to my own Pocket GIS package. So out of curiosity I opened it in AutoCAD 2010 and then did a SAVE AS and renamed the file and chose AUTOCAD R12/L2 DXF from the "files of type" drop down box. I noticed that the file size had increased from around 3MB to 5MB! The file would not load to Pocket GIS. So it would appear that it is AutoCAD that is creating the problem.

Any ideas?

Try downloading Draftsight and using it, or find out which program they used. Draftsight is free. Not every program is going to be compatible with every other program all the time. There may be something that Autocad does that just won't work with Pocket GIS.

Treehugger
24th Feb 2012, 10:44 am
Murph
Pocket GIS is the only package I have for surveying that's why I am using it. I have been told that the drawings need to be R12 DXF but will ask again to make sure. Thanks for the BMPOUT pointer I will try that. Can you recall how you loaded the image into Pocket GIS?

Treehugger
24th Feb 2012, 10:46 am
Thanks Jack. I will definitely look into Draftsite.

Murph_map
24th Feb 2012, 01:28 pm
Murph
Pocket GIS is the only package I have for surveying that's why I am using it. I have been told that the drawings need to be R12 DXF but will ask again to make sure. Thanks for the BMPOUT pointer I will try that. Can you recall how you loaded the image into Pocket GIS?

That was back in the old DOS days and I have a hard time remembering what I had for breakfast a few hours ago. With your users name of Treehuggger using AutoCAD 2007 and Pocket GIS I take it you are sort of a non-profit group and have a limited budget. Have you talked to any of the GPS dealers in the area to see about getting some pro-bono GPS units that may be up to date?

Treehugger
24th Feb 2012, 01:46 pm
No Murph, I am a struggling independent consultant who purchased pocket GIS last year together with a TP laser for surveying trees. I cannot afford the high end equipment so have to get by with what I can. I receive site plans from my clients or their architects and need to accurately plot (<1m) the positions of trees on these plans.
Knowing what I am trying to achieve, can you recommend a system that would be affordable to me and easy to use?

Thanks

Murph_map
24th Feb 2012, 02:32 pm
No Murph, I am a struggling independent consultant who purchased pocket GIS last year together with a TP laser for surveying trees. I cannot afford the high end equipment so have to get by with what I can. I receive site plans from my clients or their architects and need to accurately plot (<1m) the positions of trees on these plans.
Knowing what I am trying to achieve, can you recommend a system that would be affordable to me and easy to use?

Thanks
Ok I'm with you now. One method would be to use ESRI shp files in the Pocket GIS, but then you need to convert the dwg to shp format. After looking at the Pocket GIP site the Map Connection allows you to load the BMP file there. Is there any reason you need the clients plans in the map? If you get the coordinates from the Pocket GIS of the trees can you just import them back into the dwg? What mobile device are you running Pocket GIS on?

eldon
24th Feb 2012, 03:19 pm
Perhaps an alternative would be to discover exactly why your attempts to create a DXF file from your own AutoCAD went awry. How adept are you with AutoCAD :unsure:


P.S. pretty please do not start any more threads. I am getting quite confused as some answers are not to the latest Update of the latest Update. :? The whole thread could just as successfully been all in one, and the way the forum is set up, the latest replies are easily arrived at.

SLW210
24th Feb 2012, 04:15 pm
I merged all your threads into this one. :thumbsup:

Treehugger
24th Feb 2012, 07:50 pm
Murph
No I suppose that I don't really need the clients plans in the map. Its purely a security blanket for me as I like to be able to see if the tree positions surveyed on site appear in the correct place.
To be honest my problem is that I don't know how to merge the survey data with the clients drawing. Unless the client's drawing is already aligned to the National Grid - won't my tree positions be way out? Also I often get drawings from clients that are not oriented to the North (often because they want the site plan to fit a certain size of paper). Any advice and assistance with this would be greatly appreciated.

eldon - yes you are correct here! I tried downloading DraftSight and changing my drawing to a R12 DXF. When loading the file I get asked for LTypeshp.shx if I opt for cancel and save the drawing as an R12 DXF, PocketGIS is still unable to recognise the file.
Sorry for the threads thing - I obviously need to study forum etiquette!

SLW210 - Thanks for merging and sorry.

Everyone - Thank you for your patience and assistance thus far.

eldon
24th Feb 2012, 08:29 pm
I expect that you cheer when the drawing is set to OS grid. Your posted drawing seems to be SE of Inverness.

When drawings are not aligned to OS but to paper, you will have to take readings to features which appear on the ground, and then in the office, you can align their drawing to your measured features - a simple procedure.

Now, have you tried, in your AutoCAD, to explode everything? You may have to do the Explode more than once to get it in a format suitable for PocketGIS. Then when you make the DXF file, try to use the Option to select Objects, rather than to do an overall DXF, which may pick up various inedible drawing set-up factors.

Murph_map
25th Feb 2012, 02:16 am
Murph
No I suppose that I don't really need the clients plans in the map. Its purely a security blanket for me as I like to be able to see if the tree positions surveyed on site appear in the correct place.
To be honest my problem is that I don't know how to merge the survey data with the clients drawing. Unless the client's drawing is already aligned to the National Grid - won't my tree positions be way out? Also I often get drawings from clients that are not oriented to the North (often because they want the site plan to fit a certain size of paper). Any advice and assistance with this would be greatly appreciated.



This is were using a Civil application pays off, if plan on do very much of this type of work you need to plan on paying for Civil3D or MAP3D or you'll pay with the headaches and lost clients.
Now to help solve your issue with out DXFing that you can not get to work. When you're out there getting the trees also get 2 or three points that are on the dwg that you can later ID when you get back in the office. Points like the property corners or edges/centerline of the road, or anything that may be in the site plan. Then when you bring in the points move/rotate/align/scale the site plan to match. Then you should be able to save the points info from the GPS/survey to text format and use the X,Y, location to plot the points in the dwg.

Treehugger
25th Feb 2012, 07:52 pm
Then when you make the DXF file, try to use the Option to select Objects, rather than to do an overall DXF, which may pick up various inedible drawing set-up factors.

How do I do this please?

Treehugger
25th Feb 2012, 07:55 pm
This is were using a Civil application pays off, if plan on do very much of this type of work you need to plan on paying for Civil3D or MAP3D or you'll pay with the headaches and lost clients.

What do these applications do that AutoCAD Doesn't?
Can they be used as standalone applications or do they require AutoCAD to function?

eldon
25th Feb 2012, 08:53 pm
How do I do this please?

When you hit the SaveAS button and a dialogue box comes up. (I have an earlier version than you, so perhaps the picture isn't exact). At the bottom you select Files of type - AutoCAD R12 DXF. At the top of the box at the right hand end is Tools. Select that and choose Options (at the bottom of the list). Then select DXF Options and select the "Select objects". Then press OK and you will be invited to select objects. Window the whole drawing, and there you are :)

Murph_map
25th Feb 2012, 10:38 pm
What do these applications do that AutoCAD Doesn't?
Can they be used as standalone applications or do they require AutoCAD to function?

They allow you for one to use a coordinate system NAD83 (Lat/Lon) or State Plane or create your own to use. They also allow you to work most survey units out there, pick in points from the survey unit and draw them for you in the dwg. They make better use of aerial images and Google Earth, work with a number of GIS format files out there for free. Depending on what part of the world you're working in there's ton of free stuff out there for mapping and locating features in the real world.
AutoCAD Civil 3D is build on top of AutoCAD Map3D which is build on top of AutoCAD so with Civil 3D you have 3 programs in one, autocad, Map3D a GIS program and Civil3D a civil design program.

SanMiguel
10th May 2012, 02:00 pm
has anyone found a solution to this error? my office mate is having the same error message. Shes trying to save a drawing made from Autocad Map 3d to Autocad 2011.