+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Senior Member AlinOz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AlinOz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP xw4600
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well, my take on this is congratulations Autodesk for at least trying to resolve those problems we users try so hard to cause. I'm sure that being an Autodesk developer would rate as one of the most difficult (if not, frustrating) jobs on the planet. They'll sit there and try to come up with every possible way that we (the end user) will stuff up the software and try to cover for our inadequacies.

    I'll guarantee you that if I gave every AutoCAd User the same drawing to produce, we'd all end up with the same output, but I'd guarantee that few of us would do it the same way (some would use Polylines, other Lines, etc..). and all in a different order too...

    Let's see an Architect design a building that can be used for more than it's original intention - that's what AutoCAd can do. Don't get me started on the other side of things - working with an often flakier OS on some even flakier Hardware.

    Good work Autodesk and let's keep helping them to help us...
    If you think there must be a better way, There probably is!!! AlinOz's overview of AutoCAD http://www.idraftdesign.com.au

  2. #12
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Custom Rig
    Motherboard:
    Work: Intel Home: Gigabyte B95M
    CPU:
    i7 4790K 4Ghz
    RAM:
    Work: 16GB Home: 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 GHz
    Graphics:
    Work: NVIDIA Quaddro K2200 Home: Geforce GT 960
    Primary Storage:
    Work: 256GB SSD Home: 500GB Crucial MX100 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Work: 500 GB 7200RPM Home: LAN access to drive
    Monitor:
    Work: Twin BENQ 22" Home: Single 29" Ultra wide LG
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    695

    Default

    If only they'd make it work on Linux!

  3. #13
    Full Member julimor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    julimor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte P55M-UD2
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 750@2.67GHz
    RAM:
    4.00GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX 750MB
    Primary Storage:
    Western Digital 1TB WD100FALS-00K1B0
    Monitor:
    Optiquest Q22wb
    Using
    MEP 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Chicago area
    Posts
    27

    Default

    But I wonder whether there is anyone out there who has ever received an email back from Autodesk saying something like:

    "Hi,

    We've been working on that problem you reported yesterday and we now have a solution..."

    Only in your dreams, I guess.
    Actually, I think I have received a reply to almost every CER I've sent. At the time I was working for a contractor that had some sort of agreement with Autodesk. I'm not sure of the details but the IT guy said the company gets automatic upgrades and that they had to satisfy certain criteria to meet their end of the deal.

    I have no idea if it had anything to do with the responses I got.

    Crashing wasn't that big of a problem before I came along. Actually, the company had never done 3D before and their CAD department was an as-built department. When I started doing CAD and 3D the crashes became frequent.

    "Sorry, AutoCAD cannot continue." I love that error notice! Like, "Gee, we really tried but we just can't continue any more."

    I told my boss we needed better computers and not the standard CAD machines the IT guy ordered. We were on a cost-plus job so he managed to come up with $10K and I ordered two new machines from Dell. I went top of the line on the video cards and 4GB on memory. That reduced the crashes by about 80%.

    I could load xrefs in that totaled as much as 70MB and view it in 3D before it would freeze up. Many of the mechanical contractor's files were over 20MB (they had to switch to 64 bit). The largest file we had was a bit over 10MB.

    I learned you can't rely on ACAD requirements, especially with the video card. Once we got the new systems with 750MB memory in the video cards, it made a huge difference. All their other CAD machines had 250MB and they constantly crashed.

    I talked to a rep at length one time and he told me the problem was AutoCAD was built on 1995 architecture (this was 2007) and that was a major problem in why it crashes so often. It's the same problem Windows has. And at the time he said there was no plans to rebuild the program.

    Julie

  4. #14
    Full Member Blam's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Blam's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell m4600 laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    62

    Default

    I've received responses back a few times. The fix was usually in the form of a Service Pack that was not upgraded to. The other day, it pointed to a knowledge bank link that pointed to a nVidia driver update. They do respond and it does help.

  5. #15
    Senior Member AlinOz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AlinOz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP xw4600
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    151

    Default 1995 Architecture???

    Quote Originally Posted by julimor View Post
    I talked to a rep at length one time and he told me the problem was AutoCAD was built on 1995 architecture (this was 2007) and that was a major problem in why it crashes so often.
    Well, that was the official Autodesk 'Line' - "AutoCAD R14 (I think) was a complete rebuild from the ground up". Well, almost - I had it from a VERY reliable non-Autodesk source (a highly regarded developer who could drill down into Autodesk's code) that even the complete rewrite contained code from the original AutoCAD (V1) as they could not replace some of the core code with the then available programming languages. So, whilst arguably the most reliable version ever was virtually a whole new rewrite, it still has some 1982 technology in there.

    As for classic bugs - I reckon the best was AutoCAD's capability in all versions pre-R14 to be able to construct lines and polylines with only one defining point! Good effort. They only found this in the first 'true' Windows version R13 and whilst AutoCAD on the DOS platform was very forgiving with these non-valid objects, Windows couldn't handle them and a crash was imminent for no apparent reason. R14 fixed that problem by locating these single ended objects and rewrote it to have both ends on the same coordinate. Open an old drawing and suddenly, all these points would appear out of nowhere...

    Now, there's some past history
    If you think there must be a better way, There probably is!!! AlinOz's overview of AutoCAD http://www.idraftdesign.com.au

  6. #16
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    I haven't communicated with them much since R13, but with that fiasco I got enough time with them to last a lifetime. One of the guys actually gave me his direct number. After we finally got that mess working, a blue Autodesk coffee mug showed up in the mail one day. I still have it in fact.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  7. #17
    Full Member dtaylor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dtaylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    73

    Default

    After what I'm guessing to be about ~100 error reports that I've sent in, I've gotten one response asking for more info and my drawing file about a year ago. I haven't heard anything since. Frankly, I don't know how they can handle the flood of error reports that must come in.

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I'm guessing you are not on Subscription. Is that correct?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Full Member dtaylor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dtaylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I'm guessing you are not on Subscription. Is that correct?
    I'm on a subscription. Just installed 2013 yesterday.

  10. #20
    Super Member PotGuy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    PotGuy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Premium
    Discipline
    Civil
    PotGuy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Temporary Works
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    (Trainee) CAD Techie/Draftsman
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    728

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm guessing that they're intersted in unqiue or re-producible errors, the latter of which was stated eariler in this thread.

    But, unless it does stand out, they just compile the data and treat is a common bug; something that probably stops them replying to each report.
    Last edited by PotGuy; 27th Nov 2012 at 03:07 pm. Reason: *Typo*
    This space changes a lot. Normally dependant on mood.
    Smilies are abundant in my posts.
    There's no crying in CAD but there sure is a lot of whining not to mention gnashing of teeth, pulling of hair and cursing - ReMark
    There is no crying in CAD. Only mouse slamming and keyboard smashing - RobDraw

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. AutoCAD Drawing Cleanup Utility "DCU" on Autodesk Labs
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2007, 10:30 pm
  3. Português Autodesk Users Group International "AUGI" Forums
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2007, 07:40 pm
  4. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts