+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 80
  1. #41
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think its Markers.shx. but where do I find this?

  2. #42
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    If google can't find it, it don't exist. That's how I found the other one. apparently those are custom linetypes or something besides just fonts. I have my system set to substitute simplex.shx for any missing fonts, but it couldn't sub for markers.shx.

    As it happened, I as also missing these fonts (clipped from the command line):

    Opening an AutoCAD 2010 format file.
    Substituting [simplex.shx] for [c:\acadr13\com\FONTS\ARCHQUIK.shx].
    Substituting [simplex.shx] for [C:\Program Files\AutoCAD
    R14\FONTS\Archquik.shx].
    Substituting [simplex.shx] for [c:\acadr13\com\FONTS\ARCHQUIK.shx].
    Substituting [simplex.shx] for [Gill Sans MT].
    Substituting [simplex.shx] for [c:\acadr13\com\FONTS\ARCHQUIK.shx].
    Substituting [simplex.shx] for [c:\acadr13\com\FONTS\ARCHQUIK.shx].
    Substituting [simplex.shx] for [ARCHQUIK.SHX].
    Substituting [simplex.shx] for [Gill Sans MT].
    Substituting [simplex.shx] for [Gill Sans MT].
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  3. #43
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    I don't know if it's the same thing or not, but did find a link to a file that our very own Tannar Frampton had put up on this very site that as one called "marker.shx" I would have no way to know if it's the same thing or not, but if someone else does, you could always use that one and rename it as "markers. shx". If it were my project, I'd get hold of who ever sent you the original drawing and ask them for it just to be sure.

    This file could solve a lot of shape file problems: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...-AutoCAD-Fonts
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  4. #44
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    It opened for me on 2010.
    I still can't open the first one that we talked about before, but the second worked ok. Dunno what's up with that.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  5. #45
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Thank you all for your assistance, especially you Jack.
    I will go back to the architect and request the missing file as this will be the easiest solution.

    Thanks

  6. #46
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Now that we have managed to save the first drawing to DXF. I cannot upload it to pocket GIS until everything is exploded.
    Can anyone tell me how to achieve this please?

  7. #47
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default Follow up - Very frustrated with trying to save a dwg as a dxf.

    Now that we have managed to save the first drawing to DXF. I cannot upload it to pocket GIS until all objects are exploded.
    Can anyone tell me how to achieve this please?
    I have tried selecting everything in the drawing and clicking explode and this is what I get:
    Opening a Release 12 DXF file.
    Regenerating model.
    AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
    Command: COMMANDLINE
    Command: DRAWINGRECOVERY
    Command:
    Command:
    Command: _ai_selall Selecting objects...done.
    Command:
    Command:
    Command: _explode 20647 found
    20647 were not able to be exploded.

  8. #48
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    What 'types' of objects were selected (as listed by ACAD properties)? Were they all lines, text, etc. ('simple' objects)? or were there some other, more complex objects (dynamic blocks, MTEXT)? What are the specs that the pocket GIS is looking for?

  9. #49
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    You are quite welcome Treehugger, happy to help.

    I saw your other thread, and I don't know what to do about that problem. I don't know anything about that Pocket GIS thing or why it can't use the dxf you created.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  10. #50
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Unhappy

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi bill
    Here is a copy of the drawing. All I know is that the drawing has to be a R12 DXF with all objects exploded in order for it to load in the Pocket GIS package.

Similar Threads

  1. Frustrated about Speciality Edge
    By schlosser37 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2010, 11:08 am
  2. Trying to create new line and getting frustrated.
    By Gratitude1977 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2010, 08:34 pm
  3. frustrated with new autocad 2009
    By TheNewGuy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th May 2009, 02:15 pm
  4. I know why I'm so frustrated
    By arusho in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2008, 12:24 am
  5. frustrated...
    By chrisdarmanin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 01:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts