+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    64

    Laughing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    Assuming "gaps" are the problem, you can set EDGEMODE to 1 and still TRIM the object(s) even with "gaps", but if there are indeed "gaps" there's really no fix other than verifying what's not correct (the endpoint, or the intersecting geometry) and correcting accordingly. FILLETing will close a corner, but it doesn't necessarily put the corner in the correct place if the geometry is not precisely located to begin with.
    THANK YOU. This is exactly it.

  2. #12
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    You've got answers on how to "fix" the gaps but have you figured out what is causing them in the first place?

    Depending on what you are drawing, there may be other issues that are not being addressed.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    Yeah Rob, something is up for sure.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    You've got answers on how to "fix" the gaps but have you figured out what is causing them in the first place?

    Depending on what you are drawing, there may be other issues that are not being addressed.
    I appreciate you wanting to dig deeper but in this instance, I am only concerned as to how to fix them. What is causing them is irrelevant to me for I did not create the drawing. My own drawings are gap free and i don't a lesson on how to fillet and snap but appreciate the enthusiasm. Thank you.

  5. #15
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    I wish I knew that from the start. My responses were hedged a bit because I though the gaps were a result of your drafting and did not want to insult you.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    no worries!

Similar Threads

  1. Command that checks if all lines are together and no misstakes/gaps
    By vilhelm65 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2014, 06:54 pm
  2. trimming many lines in auto cad 2013
    By PRA3889 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2014, 04:46 am
  3. Gaps between text/lines and colours
    By koog in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2013, 11:46 am
  4. Trimming Lines within a rectangle
    By Sundar in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2012, 05:19 am
  5. Blocks trimming lines on insertion
    By Ivan006 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 18th May 2010, 08:10 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts