+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7

    Default Custom Linetype don't Save (Civil 3D 2015)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We have a couple custom linetypes that need to be loaded every time (only some workstations) open CAD. I have made sure the supported path in options is pointing to the correct location but it still doesn't retain the information once the program is closed and reopened. It is only a problem on some workstations. I have googled and tried everything I can think of.

    Does anyone have any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Your start up icon may have a different profile assigned look at icon properties /p <<metric c3d>> for example si default civ 3d but mine is /p BIGAL

    A different profile will throw away path reassigns.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 33
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2015, 01:51 am
  2. MAC CAD LT 2015 - Custom CUI Import
    By deano33 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2015, 02:26 pm
  3. Civil 3D 2015 Thick lines
    By JerryG in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2015, 04:37 pm
  4. Dual install Civil 3d 2015 and Civil 3d 2012 - licensing issue
    By gharnd1 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2014, 07:28 pm
  5. Civil 3D 2015 Update
    By MillerMG in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2014, 04:48 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts