+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 59
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default Plot to PDF Scale Wrong

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all! I'm new to AutoCad, having only done a few small jobs over the last year. Mainly floor plans for planning permission.

    I've finished the plan and I'm tearing my hair out trying to get it to export to PDF to scale. I've done a few before on A4 and they've been fine. I got the plan to 1:200 scale fine on A4 (weirdly, only when I set the scale to 1:20), but when I went up to A3, the scale was way off. A quick measure gave me a scale of around 1:143.

    I assumed printing at "actual size" from adobe onto A3 would simply give me a scale of 1:100. This is obviously not the case.

    This is an urgent job (needed to be completed yesterday!) and I've run out of ideas! Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Can you attach a copy of the drawing (not a PDF but a .dwg file) to your next post? Someone here will take a look at it and get back to you.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Hope this works, haven't uploaded here before. Thanks!

    H2O.dwg

    Just to add... I don't need this to be 1:100. it can b 1:50, 1:100 or 1:150. just need it to be correct when printing at A3!

  4. #4
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    ReMark...Do you live on here now?? haha just messing with you sir

  5. #5
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Billy,

    I had no issue opening your drawing. Good job.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Miller, thanks. My uploading skills are off the chart!

  7. #7
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Hahahaha!! I'll second that notion!

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I hate to be a pain. But this is VERY urgent. Would it be possible for someone to export this to PDF so that when I print it on A3 it comes out at 1:150, which I think is the only one out of the choices of 1:50, 1:100 & 1:150 that will fit...

    Would be lovely if someone could also change the text where it states the scale...

  9. #9
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Alright, I read some stuff. Just tell me what scale you want the viewport to be and what size paper. I know you have already stated what you want kind of. I just want a straight answer of what you want. In the next post please and I'll see what I can do

  10. #10
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The reason I ask is because none of your paper space layouts are set up

Similar Threads

  1. batch plot wrong orientation!
    By jt6572 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2015, 05:08 am
  2. Wrong Scale, Wrong Units IDK???
    By snakeyes in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2014, 03:55 pm
  3. Model Scale vs. Viewport Scale vs. Plot Scale?
    By Sbeth85 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2014, 04:32 pm
  4. Annotation scale - what am I doing wrong here?
    By Mr.Alex in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2013, 08:44 am
  5. Wrong unit or wrong scale?
    By annie26789 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2010, 07:07 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts